Cheken

Medical Herbs Catalogue

Advertizing:
Cheap generic viagra.

Cheken

Botanical Name: Eugenia cheken (MOL.)
Family: N.O. Myrtaceae

Synonyms: Arryan. Myrtus Chekan.
Part Used: Leaves.
Habitat: Chile.


Description: The flowers grow in the axils of the leathery leaves, white with a fourparted calyx, four petals and numerous stamens; the berry is crowned by the calyx, one or two-celled, containing one or two seeds. The leaves nearly sessile, oval, 1 inch long, smooth, slightly wrinkled, aromatic, astringent, and bitter.

Constituents: Volatile oil, tannin and four principles, viz. Chekenon, Chekenin, Chekenetin, and Cheken bitter, an amorphous, soluble bitter substance. The virtues of the leaves appear to be in the volatile oil they contain and in their tannin.

Medicinal Action and Uses: Most useful in the chronic bronchitis of elderly people and in chronic catarrh of the respiratory organs. Dose: Fluid extract, 1 to 2. fluid drachms.