Grape, Mountain

Medical Herbs Catalogue

Advertizing:
IQ Option https://iqoption.ci/ en Côte d Ivoire

Grape, Mountain

Botanical Name: Berberis aquifolium (PURSH.)
Family: N.O. Berberidaceae

Synonyms: Mahonia aquifolia. Holly-leaved Barberry. Oregon Grape Root.
Part Used: Root.
Habitat: Western United States.


Description: Several varieties of the subgenus Mahonia contribute to the drug of commerce under the name of Berberis aquifolium. It is a quickly-growing shrub about 6 feet high: the oddly compound leaves have no spine at the base; they are evergreen and shining. The flowers grow in terminal racemes, are small and yellowish-green in colour, and the purple berries are three- to nine-seeded. The bark is brown on the surface and yellow beneath. The root is from 1/2 inch in diameter to 3 inches at the base of the stem, odourless, and with a bitter taste. The shrub was introduced into England from North America in 1823. It was formerly known as Mahonia aquifolia and is very hardy.

Constituents: The principal constituent is a high proportion of berberin, and there is also oxycanthin.

Medicinal Action and Uses: Tonic and alterative, recommended in psoriasis, syphilis and impure blood-conditions. It may be used like colombo, berberis, etc., in dyspepsia and chronic mucous complaints. In constipation it is combined with Cascara Sagrada. It improves digestion and absorption.

Preparation: Fluid extract, 10 to 30 drops.

Other Species:
B. nervosa and B. repens are frequently found in the drug.